Posted Tuesday, September 3rd, 2019

Residents from 18 Towns won Awards for Best in Crafts, Foods, Animals, Photography, and Many Others

Dozens of 4-H youth and adults from across Morris County have been honored for their skills in everything from fine art, food, and photography, to goat racing and rabbit showmanship at the Morris County 4-H Fair, which was held at Chubb Park in Chester Township this summer.

Approximately 150 4-H members, other Morris County youths, and adult 4-H volunteers participated with over 615 entries. Projects were on display during the four-day fair for the public to see.   Morris County 4-H 2019 Award Winners Announced

“We congratulate all of the young people who showed off their skills and talents, and who were willing to put them on public display for judging during the 4-H Fair,’’ said Morris County Freeholder Director Doug Cabana. 

Kids in grades K-to-3 (Cloverbuds), received rainbow ribbons, while winners in grades 4-to-13 got Excellent blue ribbons, Very Good red ribbons, Good yellow ribbons and Fair white ribbons.

A Best in Show rosette was awarded for the best project in each division’s group.

To decorate the 4-H Fair and recruit new members, each 4-H club created eye-catching banners and displays, which were reviewed by the judges and scored on originality, information provided to the public, overall appearance, and other categories.

Awards went to residents from 18 Morris County towns, including Boonton, Chatham, Chester, Denville, Hackettstown, Jefferson, Kinnelon, Madison, Mine Hill, Morris Plains, Morristown, Mt. Olive, Parsippany, Randolph, Rockaway Township, Roxbury, Washington Township, and Wharton, plus residents of Somerset, Sussex, and Warren counties.

 HERE IS A LIST OF WINNERS

 4-H Club Flags and Banners Division:

  • Best in Show: Buckanears 4-H small animal club, of Mine Hill.
  • Honorable Mention: Furry Friends 4-H small animal club, of Budd Lake.

4-H Club Display Division:

Sophia Kisling of Chester

Sophia Kisling of Chester

  • Best in Show: Puppy Tails 4-H Seeing Eye Club, of Randolph.
  • Honorable Mention: Buckanears 4-H small animal club, of Mine Hill.

Clothing and Textiles Division:

  • Best in Show, Grades 4-8: Sophia Kissling of Chester, for her beautiful pillow.
  • Best in Show, Adult: Ashley Atkin of Port Jervis, for her adorable baby bib.

Crafts Division:

  • Best in Show, Grade 4-8: Gianna Antonacci of Parsippany, for her paper mask.
  • Best in Show, Grade 4-8: Zen B of Allegro School, tie dyed shirt.
  • Best in Show, Grades 9-13: Eli L. of Allegro School, for “Papers.
  • Best in Show, Adult: Jen Caberry-Landis of Stanhope, for her cavy painted postcards.

Creative Writing Division:

  • Grades 4-8:
    • Best in Show: Myra Gupta of Wharton, for her entry “Happy Birthday.”
    • Honorable Mention: Mahi Gupta of Wharton for her entry “Kidnapped?”
  • Grades 9-13:
    • Best in Show: Heather Doherty of Mine Hill for her entry “Thawed.”
    • Honorable Mention: Danielle Doherty of Mine Hill for her entry “Make a Choice.’’

Fine Art Division:

  • Grades 4-8:
    • Best in Show, Painting: Jillian Penczak of Flanders for “Sunset at the Beach…
      Michael Pipoli of Roxbury and Maria Alfano of Mount Olive

      Michael Pipoli of Roxbury and Maria Alfano of Mount Olive

    • Best in Show, Computer Related Art: Vicki Velez of Boonton for her digital illustration.
    • Best in Show, 3-D Art: Ethan Wagner of Chatham for his Paper Mache-Wild Thing.
    • 2-D Art Unit:
      • Best in Show
        • David Doherty of Mine Hill for “Snake.
        • Joshua Mitteer of Wharton for his Angler Fish.
        • Allegro School’s Jesiah E. for mosaic art…
      • Honorable Mention
        • Kristen Shindle of Madison for “Sunset Over Mountains.
        • Allegro School Room 6 for “All You Need is Love.”
        • Allegro School’s, Zen B. for mosaic art.
        • Allegro School’s Kiarab S. for mosaic art.
      • Grades 9-13:
        • Best in Show, 3-D: William Briney of Chester for “High Fire.’’
        • 2-D Art Unit
          • Best in Show
            • Rachel Nollkamper of Madison for “A Wise Old Life AND for “Reflection.”
            • Allegro School’s Room 22 for “Flower”
            • ECLC of Chatham for “Boxes of Stars”
          • Honorable Mention
            • Rachel Nollkamper of Madison for “A Surrealistic Night Sky.’’
              Rachel Nollkamper of Madison

              Rachel Nollkamper of Madison

            • Room 30 at the Allegro School for “Father’s Day Sailboat.’’
            • Room 21 at the Allegro School for their class project work.
            • Room 22 at the Allegro School for “Flower Power.”
            • Room 30 at the Allegro School for “Fall Colors Impression Poster.”
          • Adult Category:
            • Jen Carberry-Landis of Stanhope for “Music of the Forest.

Food Division:

  • Grades 4-8:
    • Best in Show: Maria Alfano of Budd Lake for her cupcakes.
    • Best in Show: Michael Pipoli of Landing for his Roasted Tomato Soup entry.
    • Best in Show: Picatinny Arsenal’s Summer Camp entered a recipe book.
  • Grades 9-13:
    • Best in Show
      • Rooms 33 and 7 at Allegro School for their Hanukah Jelly Donuts.
    • Honorable Mention
      • Rooms 21 and 22 at Allegro School for their Kansas Corn Salad.
      • Rooms 20 and 21 at Allegro School for their Italian Cheesecake.
      • Room 30 at Allegro School for their South Dakota Coffee Cake.

Horticulture Division:

  • Grades 4-8:
    • Best in Show: Michael Pipoli of Landing for his tomato in the Vegetables Unit.
    • Best in Show: Room 6 at Allegro School for their hanging plant in the Plants Unit.
    • Best in Show: Room 2 at Allegro School for their mature potted flower in the Plants Unit.
  • In the Grades 9-13 category:
    • Best in Show: Room 22 at Allegro School for their entry in the Annual Flowers Unit.
    • Best in Show: Room 33 at Allegro Community for their herb entry in Vegetables Unit.
    • Best in Show: Room 7 at Allegro School for their cactus entry in the Plants Unit.
  • In the Adult category:
    • Best in Show: Kathy Murarik of Lake Hopatcong for her rhubarb.

Models Division:

  • Best in Show: Jesse B of Allegro School for Pinewood Derby Car.
    Holt Englander of Morristown

    Holt Englander of Morristown

  • Honorable Mention: Colton C. of Allegro School for Pinewood Derby Car.

Needlework Division

  • Best in Show, Grades 4-8: Gianna Antonacci of Parsippany for her crochet Mickey Mouse.
  • Best in Show, Adult: Ashley Atkin of Port Jervis for her crochet shawl.
  • Honorable Mention, Adult: Kelly Dziak of High Bridge for her knitted sheep.

Photography Division

  • Grades 4-8 Best in Show:
    • Stratton Jelley of Randolph for entries in Architecture, Landscape/Nature/Floral AND Photojournalism units.
    • Zoya Bharadwaj of Somerset, Black & White Unit “Eying London.”
    • Sophia Kissling of Chester for Animals/Pets Unit entry “Guinea Pig Portrait.’’
    • Holt Englander of Morristown for “Ped Xing” in the Altered -Abstract Unit.
  • Honorable Mention
    • Zoya Bharadwaj of Somerset for Landscape/Nature/Floral Unit entry “Hello!”
    • Holt Englander of Morristown for entries in Photojournalism, Black & White, and Animals/Pets Units.
  • Grades 9-13:
    • Best in Show
      • Johanna Pipoli of Landing for her Architecture Unit entry “Fountain.’’
      • Heather Doherty of Mine Hill in Landscape/Nature for “Niagara Falls.’’
      • Elizabeth Singer of Lake Hopatcong for “Waltz of the Ages” in the Photojournalism Unit.
      • David Longendyck of Denville for “The Photographer” in People/Events Unit.
    • Honorable Mention
      • David Longendyck of Denville for entries in Photojournalism and Animal/Pets Units.
      • Jill Pasquino of Randolph for entries in Landscape/Nature/Floral and Animals/Pets Units.
      • Elizabeth Singer of Lake Hopatcong in Landscape/Nature/Floral Unit for entry titled “A Road Well Traveled”.
    • In the Adult category:
      • Best in Show, Rob Kissling of Chester for “Wildlife.”
      • 4-H alumna, Melanie Quick of Flemington, earned Honorable Mention.
      • 4-H volunteer, Jen Carberry-Landis of Stanhope received Honorable Mention.
      • 4-H club leader, Britt Wagner of Morristown received Honorable Mention
(l/r) David Longendyck of Denville, Heather Doherty of Mine Hill, Johanna Pipoli of Roxbury, and Karsten Englander of Morristown

(l/r) David Longendyck of Denville, Heather Doherty of Mine Hill, Johanna Pipoli of Roxbury, and Karsten Englander of Morristown

Poster Paws Division:

  • Best in Show, Jacqui Fritsch of Long Valley
  • Myra Gupta of Wharton took home Honorable Mention

Science Division:

  • Grades 4-8, Best in Show, Jacqui Fritsch of Long Valley for poster “Battle of the Cheesecake.”
  • Grades 9-13, Best in Show, Johanna Pipoli of Landing for poster “Leopard Gecko Care.”
  • Honorable Mention, Grades 9-13: Allegro School’s Room 20 for poster “Join Hands on Earth Day”

Woodworking Division:

  • Best in Show: ECLC of Chatham for their Birdhouse.

Poultry Show:

  • Best Overall, Samantha Oblen of Hackettstown for her bird
  • Best in Show, Samantha Oblen of Hackettstown, for her pigeon.
  • Two Best in Show awards, Shane Oblen of Hackettstown for his rooster and his duck.
  • Best Reserved in Show and Best in Show, Robert Curtis of Long Valley for his hen.

 Poultry Showmanship:

  • Junior Division:
    • First Place, Shane Oblen of Hackettstown.
    • Second Place, Olivia Spokane of Budd Lake
    • Third Place, Addison Kaltsas of Hackettstown
  • Senior Division:
    • First Place, Robert Curtis of Long Valley
    • Second Place, Devon Hallihan of Flanders
    • Third Place, Amelia Alfano of Budd Lake
    • Fourth Place, Gwen Bastedo of Budd Lake
    • Fifth Place, Rylan Masterson of Basking Ridge.

Rabbit Show:

  • Best in Show, Furry Friends 4-H club member, Marissa Spokane of Budd Lake
  • Best Reserved in Show, Buckanears 4-H club member, Heather Doherty of Mine Hill

Cavy Show:

  • Best in Show , Buckanears 4-H club member, Sophia Kissling of Chester
  • Best Reserved in Show, Buckanears 4-H club member, Sierra Durham of Lake Hopatcong

Rabbit Showmanship:

  • Junior Competition:
    • First Place, Furry Friends 4-H club member Olivia Spokane of Budd Lake
    • Second Place, Buckanears 4-H club member Zoey Hayes of Long Valley.
  • Senior Showmanship
    • First Place, Buckanears 4-H club member, Rachel Nollkamper of Madison Furry

Cavy Showmanship:

  • First Place: Furry Friends 4-H club member, Sophia Kissling of Budd Lake.

Dog Show:

  • Best in Show, Obedience: Eva Giannella of Kinnelon and her German Shorthaired Pointer, Heidi.
  • Best in Show, Seeing Eye: Mia Hwang of Morris Plains and her dog Arlo.
  • Best in Show, Junior Showmanship: Eva Giannella of Kinnelon and her German Shorthaired Pointer, Heidi.
  • Best in Show, Rally Obedience: Johanna Pipoli of Landing and her Pit Bull, Tiger.

Goat Showmanship:

  • Junior Showmanship
    • First Place, Just Kid N Around 4-H club member Olivia Spokane of Budd Lake
    • Second Place, Just Kid N Around 4-H club member Emma Krijger of Rockaway
    • Third Place, Just Kid N Around 4-H club member Shane Oblen of Hackettstown
    • Fourth Place, Just Kid N Around 4-H club member, Addison Kaltsas of Hackettstown
  • Senior Showmanship
    • First Place, Just Kid N Around 4-H club member Devon Hallihan of Flanders
    • Second Place, Just Kid N Around 4-H club member Deanna Cohen of Flanders
    • Third Place, Just Kid N Around 4-H club member Stash Ferenc of Budd Lake

Goat Races:

  • Junior Racers
    • First Place, Just Kid N Around 4-H club member Emma Krijger of Rockaway
    • Second Place, Just Kid N Around 4-H club member Olivia Spokane of Budd Lake
    • Third Place, tie between Just Kid N Around 4-H club members Shane and Samantha Oblen of Hackettstown.
    • Fourth Place, Just Kid N Around 4-H club member Addison Kaltsas of Hackettstown
  • Senior Racers
    • First Place, Just Kid N Around 4-H club member Stash Ferenc of Budd Lake
    • Second Place, Just Kid N Around 4-H club member Sierra Durham of Lake Hopatcong
    • Third Place, Just Kid N Around 4-H club member Marissa Spokane of Budd Lake

Dog Quiz Bowl:

  • First Place, Dogs R Us 4-H club members Johanna Pipoli of Landing and Danielle McGrath of Denville.
  • Second Place, Dogs R Us 4-H club member Eva Giannella of Kinnelon and Wing Nuts 4-H club member Harper Masterson of Basking Ridge.

Horse Quiz Bowl:

  • First Place, Adelie Hunsaker.
  • Second Place, Bella Schaeffer.

Poultry Quiz Bowl:

  • First Place, Feathered Friends 4-H club members Maria Alfano of Budd Lake and Samantha Oblen of Hackettstown, and teammates from the Wing Nuts 4-H club Rylan and Harper Masterson of Basking Ridge.

Small Animal Quiz Bowl:

  • First Place, Buckanears 4-H club members Johanna Pipoli of Landing and Sophia Kissling of Chester.
  • Second Place, Buckanears 4-H club members Heather and David Doherty of Mine Hill.

The Rutgers Cooperative Extension 4-H Youth Development Program uses a learn by doing approach to enable youth to develop the knowledge, attitudes, and skills they need to become competent, caring and contributing citizens of the world.

For more information about 4-H clubs or becoming a 4-H volunteer, visit the 4-H website at https://morris.njaes.rutgers.edu/4h/  or contact the 4-H office (973) 285-8301 or email [email protected]